Loropetalum Chinense

  • $38.00

Add to Wish List

Compare this Product

Ex Tax: $38.00

Availability: Out Of Stock

Product Code: PLANT-PR00187

Tags:  OutdoorLandscape PlantOrnamental Flowers

Fact Sheet and Plant Guide

Scientific Name: 

Loropetalum chinense Yieh. var. rubrum

Common Name:

Chinese Fringe Flower

Description:

Loropetallum is commonly known as Chinese Fringe Flower, is a shrub or small tree that can grow up to 1 - 3m tall.

The mature leaves range from green, red to purple colour.

While the flowers produced are in purple-red to red in colour which look very similar to fringe.

Suitable for hedge, flowerbed, border and container planting.

Pot dimension:  

Ø25cm x H22cm

Overall Plant Height:

35-45cm (approx.) Included grower pot

Light:

Full sun and partial sun

Water:

Check regularly and water as needed. Always keep the soil moist.

Water thoroughly when the soil turns slightly dry to touch.

Never let the soil dry out completely.

Fertilizer:

Feed with all purpose fertilizer at least once a month.

Trimming:

Gently trim away dry, brown, or yellowish leaves by using a pair of secateurs.

Trimming allows available nutrients in the soil to be transferred into the new leaves which encourage intentional growth.


*Photo for illustration only. Actual product may vary due to the nature of the product. 

*Pot color and size may vary and change Subject to Availability.

Reviews

Write a review

Please login or register to review