Tradescantia fluminensis albovittata

  • $12.00

Add to Wish List

Compare this Product

Ex Tax: $12.00

Availability: In Stock

Product Code: PLANT-JH00073

Tags:  Indoor PlantsHanging PlantFoliage Plants

Fact Sheet and Plant Guide

Scientific Name: 

Tradescantia albiflora ‘Albovittata’, Tradescantia fluminensis albovittata

Common Name:

Ice grass, White Inch Plant, Variegated Wandering Jew

Description:

Tradescantia albiflora ‘Albovitata’ is a perennial trailing plant.

The leaves are oval, and fleshy in shape with stunning blue-green striped and white variegation.

Suitable as a hanging basket.

Pot dimension:  

Ø15.0cm x H11.0cm

Overall Plant Height:

15-25cm (approx.) Included grower pot

Light:

Bright direct sunlight or partial sun

Water:

Check and water as needed, never let the soil dry out completely.

Drought-tolerant.

Fertilizer:

Fertilize with diluted liquid fertilizer at least once a month to encourage growth.

Trimming:

Gently trim away dry, brown, or yellowish leaves by using a pair of secateurs.

Trimming allows available nutrients in the soil to be transferred into the new leaves which encourages intentional growth.


*Photo for illustration only. Actual product may vary due to the nature of the product. 

*Pot color and size may vary and change Subject to Availability.

Reviews

Write a review

Please login or register to review