Philodendron Micans Velvet Leaf

  • $6.00

Add to Wish List

Compare this Product

Ex Tax: $6.00

Availability: In Stock

Product Code: PLANT-GH00189

Fact Sheet and Plant Guide

Scientific Name: 

Philodendron Hederaceum Micans

Common Name:

Velvet Leaf Philodendron

Description:

Philodendron micans has velvety, heart-shaped foliage in deep green to bronze with reddish-brown undersides.

Grow for its elegant vines that cascading downward. You can also provide a trellis or support pole for it to climb upward.

Pot dimension:  

Ø12cm x H11cm

Overall Plant Height:

15-20cm (approx.) Included grower pot

Light:

Bright indirect sunlight or partial shade

Water:

Check regularly and water as needed. Always keep the soil moist.

Water thoroughly when the soil turns slightly dry to touch.

Never let the soil dry out completely.

Fertilizer:

Feed with diluted liquid fertilizer at least once a month.

Trimming:

Gently trim away dry, brown, or yellowish leaves by using a pair of secateurs.

Trimming allows available nutrients in the soil to be transferred into the new leaves which encourage intentional growth.


*Photo for illustration only. Actual product may vary due to the nature of the product. 

*Pot color and size may vary and change Subject to Availability.

Reviews

Write a review

Please login or register to review