Begonia Rex

  • $12.80

Add to Wish List

Compare this Product

Ex Tax: $12.80

Availability: In Stock

Product Code: PLANT-PR00242

Tags:  Indoor PlantsOrnamental FoliageLow Maintenance

Fact Sheets and Plant Guides

Scientific Name: 

Begonia Rex

Common Name:

Painted-leaf Begonia

Description:

Begonia Rex are one of the most popular houseplants due to its fabulous foliage. The cultivar offers a wide range of colors, textures, and shape. The leaves can vary in form - from hearts shape to seashell swirls, to ivy-like forms, and more.

Grow best in well-drained soil and a high humidity environment.

Pot dimensions:  

Ø12.0cm x H11.0cm

Overall Plant Length:

18-25cm Included grower pot

Light:

Bright light or semi-shade, avoid direct sun

Water:

Allow the top inch of soil to dry out between waterings.

Keep the leaves dry to prevent leaf spot

Fertilizer:

Fertilize plants every two weeks with diluted liquid fertilizer.

Trimming:

Gently trim away dry, brown, or yellowish leaves by using a pair of secateurs to encourage growth and flowering.

 

*Photo for illustration only. Actual product may vary due to the nature of the product. 

*Pot color and size may vary and change Subject to Availability.

Reviews

Write a review

Please login or register to review