Aglaia odorata Chinese perfume plant

  • $28.00

Add to Wish List

Compare this Product

Ex Tax: $28.00

Availability: In Stock

Product Code: PLANT-PR00385

Tags:  OutdoorLandscape PlantOrnamental Flowers

Fact Sheet and Plant Guide

Scientific Name: 

Aglaia odorata 

Common Name:

Chinese perfume plant, Telur Belangkas, Chinese Rice Flower, Pokok Telur Belangkas, 米仔兰

Family:

Meliaceae

Description:

Aglaia odorata, also known as Chinese Perfume Plant is a bushy shrub that has small yellow fragrant flowers that attract butterflies for its nectar. This easy-to-grow plant features compound leaves, obovate leaflets (egg-shaped with the wider end at the tip). Leaflets are paired with the terminal leaflet larger than the others.

Aglaia produces yellow inflorescence known as a thyrse. The inflorescence is located at the leaf axils (the space between the upper surface of the leaf and the stem).

Each flower looks like a grain of rice, hence also known as Chinese rice flower.

Ideally grown as ornamental fragrant flowers. It can also be grown as bonsai or container planting.

Pot dimension:  

Ø22cm x H20cm

Overall Plant Height:

40-55cm (approx.) Included grower pot

Light:

Full sun or partial sun

Water:

Check regularly and water as needed.

Water thoroughly when the soil turns slightly dry to touch.

Fertilizer:

Feed with all-purpose fertilizer at least once a month to encourage growth and flowering.

Trimming:

Gently trim away dry, brown, or yellowish leaves by using a pair of secateurs.

Trimming allows available nutrients in the soil to be transferred into the new leaves which encourage intentional growth.


*Photo for illustration only. Actual product may vary due to the nature of the product. 

*Pot color and size may vary and change Subject to Availability.

Reviews

Write a review

Please login or register to review