Begonia masoniana ‘Iron Cross’

  • $39.00

Add to Wish List

Compare this Product

Ex Tax: $39.00

Availability: In Stock

Product Code: PLANT-KLN00347

Tags:  Indoor PlantsHouseplantsUrban Gardening

Fact Sheets and Plant Guides

Scientific Name: 

Begonia masoniana ‘Iron Cross’

Common Name:

Iron Cross Begonia

Description:

Iron Cross begonia is an evergreen, rhizomatous houseplant with large, oval, asymmetrical leaves with a bristly texture.

It has remarkable distinct dark chocolate brown, cross-shaped markings in the middle of the bright green foliage.

The small pink-flushed, white flowers are borne in erect panicles.

Grow best in a high humidity environment.

Pot dimensions:  

Ø22cm x H14cm

Overall Plant Height:

20cm - 30cm (Approx.) Included grower pot

Light:

Bright indirect light or partial shade, windowsill.

Avoid direct sunlight.

Water:

Water thoroughly when the soil turns slightly dry to touch.

Avoid overwatering the plant and always discard excess water drained out from the bottom of the pot.

Fertilizer:

Feed with diluted liquid houseplant fertilizer to encourage growth during the active growth period.

Trimming:

Gently trim away and remove any dry, brown, or yellowish leaves by using a pair of secateurs and keep the soil surface free of plant debris to avoid disease and pest problems.

 

*Photo for illustration only. Actual product may vary due to the nature of the product. 

*Pot color and size may vary and change Subject to Availability.

Reviews

Write a review

Please login or register to review