Alocasia frydek Green Velvet

  • $48.00

Add to Wish List

Compare this Product

Ex Tax: $48.00

Availability: In Stock

Product Code: PLANT-CLN01092

Fact Sheets and Plant Guides

Scientific Name: 

Alocasia micholitzianafrydek

Common Name:

Alocasia Green Velvet, Alocasia frydek, Elephant Ear Alocasia, 绒叶观音莲

Family:

Araceae

Description:

Alocasia frydek is a popular tropical houseplant with large arrow-shaped or heart-shaped foliage.

It has remarkable deep green velvety foliage, with bright, thick, white lateral veins.

The foliage looks extremely beautiful with a luster glow when exposed to the morning sun.

Pot dimensions:  

Ø19cm x H17cm

Overall Plant Height:

30cm - 50cm (Approx.) Included Air Root Building Pot 3L

Light:

Bright indirect light, morning sun

Water:

Water thoroughly when the soil turns slightly dry to touch.

Never let the potting medium dry out completely.

Fertilizer:

Feed with diluted liquid fertilizer monthly to encourage growth.

Trimming:

Gently trim away and remove any dry, brown, or yellowish leaves by using a pair of secateurs and keep the soil surface free of plant debris to avoid disease and pest problems.

 

*Photo for illustration only. Actual product may vary due to the nature of the product. 

*Pot color and size may vary and change Subject to Availability.

Reviews

Write a review

Please login or register to review