Poinsettia Christmas Red 圣诞红

  • $22.90

Imported - Grade A

Add to Wish List

Compare this Product

Ex Tax: $22.90

Availability: In Stock

Product Code: PLANT-PRP00113

Fact Sheets and Plant Guides

Scientific Name: 

Euphorbia pulcherrima

Common Name:

Poinsettia, Christmas Red 圣诞红

Description:

Poinsettia are scientifically named as Euphorbia pulcherrima, literally, “the most beautiful Euphorbia” in Plant Taxonomy.

Also known as Christmas flower, Poinsettia is a shrub which has erect, succulent stems and large, flaming red leaves or bracts, which look like flamboyant flowers.

The flowers are grouped within small, yellow structures found in the center of each leaf bunch, called cyathia.

Poinsettia are very easy to care for. Avoid placing the plants near to cold drafts or excessive heat.

When watering the plants, it is important to allow the plant to drain out any excess water.

Splendid red poinsettia is a great gift for your friends and family, and a lovely addition to your home decor.

Pot dimensions:  

Ø15cm x H11cm

Overall Plant Height:

30-50cm (approx.) Included grower pot

Light:

Bright light or indirect sunlight

Water:

Moderate Water.

Check regularly and water as needed.

Water thoroughly when the soil turns slightly dry to touch.

Fertilizer:

There is no need to fertilize your Poinsettia when they are in bloom.

Only fertilize your plants after the blooming season with a balanced, all-purpose fertilizer.

Trimming:

Gently trim away dry, brown, or yellowish leaves by using a pair of secateurs.

Trimming allows available nutrients in the soil to be transferred into the new leaves which encourage intentional growth.


*Photo for illustration only. Actual product may vary due to the nature of the product. 

*Pot color and size may vary and change Subject to Availability.

Reviews

Write a review

Please login or register to review