Bay Laurel Bay Leaf

  • $28.00

Add to Wish List

Compare this Product

Ex Tax: $28.00

Availability: Out Of Stock

Product Code: PLANT-CLF22040108

Fact Sheets and Plant Guides

Scientific Name: 

Laurus nobilis

Common Name:

Bay Leaf 月桂叶

Description:

Bay leaf also called bay laurel or bay tree is an aromatic leaf used in cooking and aromatherapy.

The leaves are often used to flavor soups, stews, and braises in Mediterranean cuisine or Brazilian cuisine.

The fresh leaves do not develop their full flavor until several weeks after picking and drying.

Just like turmeric, garlic, and ginger, bay leaves are traditionally used as insect repellent. They are a safer option compared to chemical-based repellents.

A charming addition to herbs gardens or container planting.

Pot dimensions:  

Ø11cm x H10cm

Overall Plant Height:

20-25cm (approx.) Included grower pot

Light:

Bright light 

Water:

Check regularly and water as needed.

Water thoroughly when the soil turns slightly dry to touch.

Fertilizer:

Feed with Organic fertilizer at least once a month to encourage new growth.

Trimming:

Gently trim away dry, brown, or yellowish leaves by using a pair of secateurs.

Trimming allows available nutrients in the soil to be transferred into the new leaves which encourage intentional growth.


*Photo for illustration only. Actual product may vary due to the nature of the product. 

*Pot color and size may vary and change Subject to Availability.

Reviews

Write a review

Please login or register to review