Ficus benjamina variegata in Translucent Pot

  • $16.00

Add to Wish List

Compare this Product

Ex Tax: $16.00

Availability: In Stock

Product Code: PLANT-CLN01093

Tags:  Indoor PlantHouseplantsFoliage Plant

Fact Sheets and Plant Guides

Scientific Name: 

Ficus benjamina variegata 

Common Name:

Variegated wreeping fig

Description:

Ficus benjamina variegated is one of the most popular decorative deciduous for indoor areas.

It is a low-growing species with light green to neon-colored foliage with a cream-colored edge.

Also known as Weeping Fig or Ficus tree, Ficus Benjamina is very effective at purifying the air in your living space.

Family:

Moraceae

Pot dimensions:  

Ø15.0cm x H11.0cm

Overall Plant Height:

20-25cm (approx.) Included a translucent pot.

Light:

Ficus Benjamin is photophilous, but it grows better under partial shade away from direct sun.

Water:

Check regularly and water as needed.

Water thoroughly when the potting medium turns slightly dry to touch.

Fertilizer:

Feed with diluted liquid fertilizer once a month to encourage new growth.

Trimming:

Gently trim away dry, brown, or yellowish leaves by using a pair of secateurs.

Trimming allows available nutrients in the soil to be transferred into the new leaves which encourage intentional growth.

Also, trimming allows your plants to retain in a good shape and keep pests, fungal and diseases away.


*Photo for illustration only. Actual product may vary due to the nature of the product. 

*Pot color and size may vary and change Subject to Availability.

Reviews

Write a review

Please login or register to review